This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Vegan Candy FAQ

 Are you shopping for a Vegan, or looking to transition some of your diet to a more sustainable option? Or maybe you just want to know what the future of candy looks like? In our Vegan candy FAQ, we're rounding up some of the most common questions you might have about Vegan candy and what we can offer those with an animal free diet!

What makes traditional candy not suitable for vegans?

Believe it or not, the majority of candies contain gelatin, which is derived from animal products. Primarily from pigs, but also from cattle or fish, gelatin gives candy its bouncy texture and chew. 

Another common ingredient in candy is beeswax. Beeswax makes gummies shiny and prevents them from sticking together in the bag!

Other candies, like salt water taffy, also contain egg and milk products. 

How does this change the texture, appearance, and taste of vegan candy?

You don't get the same chew with vegan candy that you do with traditional candies. While traditional gummies require you to work harder for your sweet, vegan gummies let you bite straight through.

In terms of looks, they'll look duller than average candies without that extra shine from beeswax and gelatin. However, we find that they look more more aesthetically pleasing for someone wanting a more grown up and muted palette.

Taste is absolutely delicious. Plus, since most of our vegan candy is sourced from higher end companies, the taste can be even better!

What the difference between something being vegan and something being Halal? Are they interchangeable?

Short answer: No.

Our Halal certified candy selection is mainly made with beef gelatin, making it entirely unsuitable for Vegans. 

Our Vegan candy is generally suitable for Halal diets. Please let us know when selecting a Vegan CandyGram if the person is also on a Halal diet, so that we do not include sweets that use alcohol in their production.

Why is there an additional charge for Vegan products?

The Vegan candy we source in is significantly more expensive than other brands we source candy from. Like other allergens and dietary restrictions, our team takes extra time and care to research, produce, and label products safe for our customers. The additional charge ensures that our time and care is covered. 

What products can I get that will be suitable for Vegans?

All of our Cotton Candy is suitable for Vegans. Gourmet sprinkle options may not be vegan so please let us know in the "notes to staff" section if you are purchasing Cotton Candy for a vegan audience.

Most of our bulk candy products (CandyGrams, Candy Bags etc.) come with a Vegan option. To know if something can be made Vegan, please check the allergen variants to see if it is listed. If Vegan is not listed as an allergen option, we cannot make the product Vegan. 


Leave a comment